SEG Near-Surface Geophysics Technical Section Executive Committees

2021–2022

Chair: Erika Gasperikova
Chair-elect: Lee Slater
Past Chair: Cathy Truffert
Vice Chair: Blair Schneider
Secretary: Christine Downs
Global Chair: Yunyue (Elita) Li
Global Vice Chair: Chih-Ping Lin
Vice Chair of Committees: Nadia Fantello
Student Program Lead: Noah Dewar
Finance and Grants:Continuing Education Lead: Esther Babcock
GEOPHYSICS Publication Lead: Ariel Lellouch
The Leading Edge Lead: Niels Grobbe

2020-2021

Chair: Cathy Truffert
Chair-elect: Erika Gasperikova
Past Chair: Chester Weiss
Vice Chair: John Goff
Secretary: Christine Downs
Global Chair: Kennedy Doro
Global Vice Chair: Chih-Ping Lin
Vice Chair of Committees: Sarah Morton Rupert
Student Program Lead: Morgan Sander-Olhoeft
Continuing Education Lead: Esther Babcock
Finance and Grants Lead: Niels Grobbe
GEOPHYSICS Publication Lead: Ariel Lellouch
The Leading Edge Lead: Steve Sloan

2019-2020

Chair: Chester Weiss
Chair-Elect: Catherine Truffert
Past Chair: Jose Arce
Vice Chair: John Goff
Secretary: Lia Martinez
Global Chair: Kennedy Doro
Vice Chair Committees: Sarah Morton Rupert
Student Programs Lead: Morgan Sander-Olhoeft
Continuing Education Lead: Stephanie Barde-Cabusson
Finances and Grants Lead: Niels Grobbe
Membership Communication Lead: Kristen Burke
Geophysics Publications Lead: Ariel Lellouch
The Leading Edge Publications Lead: Steve Sloan
Marketing and Social Media Subcommittee: Taina Oliveira, Gabriel Magalhaes, Kristen Burke

2018-2019

Chair: Jose Arce 
Chair-Elect: Chester Weiss 
Past Chair: Mike Powers 
Vice Chair: Erasmus Oware 
Secretary: Lia Martinez 
Newsletter Editor and Student Programs: Sarah Morton-Rupert 
Social Media: Sajad Jazayeri 

2017-2018

Chair: Mike Powers
Chair-Elect: Jose Arce
Past Chair: Steve Sloan
Vice Chair: Erasmus Oware
Secretary: Dale Rucker
Newsletter Editor and Student Programs: Sarah Morton
Social Media Lead: Sajad Jazayeri

2016-2017

Chair: Steve Sloan
Chair-Elect: Mike Powers
Past Chair: Phil Sirles
Vice Chair: Kristina Keating
Secretary: Dale Rucker
Finance and Grant Program Leader: Seth Haines
Publications Program Leader: Anja Klotzsche

2015-2016

Chair: Phil Sirles
Chair-Elect: Steve Sloan
Past Chair: John Lane
Vice Chair: Kristina Keating
Secretary: Dylan Mikesell
Finance and Grant Program Leader: Seth Haines
Publications Program Leader: Anja Klotzsche
Continuing Education Program Leader: Neil Terry

2014-2015

Chair: John Lane
Chair-Elect: Phil Sirles
Past Chair: Remke van Dam
Vice Chair: Kristina Keating
Secretary: Dylan Mikesell
Finance and Grant Program Leader: Seth Haines
Publications Program Leader: Anja Klotzsche
Continuing Education Program Leader: Neil Terry

2013-2014

President: Remke van Dam
President-Elect: John Lane
Past President: John Bradford
Vice President: Kristina Keating
Treasurer: Seth Haines
Newsletter Editor: Andrew Parsekian
Secretary: Dylan Mikesell
Webmaster: Achim Mester

2012-2013

President: John Bradford
President-Elect: Remke van Dam
Past President: James Irving
Vice President: Kristina Keating
Treasurer: Seth Haines
Newsletter Editor: Andrew Parsekian
Secretary: Esther Babcock
Webmaster: Achim Mester

2011-2012

President: James Irving
President-Elect: John Bradford
Past President: Klaus Hollinger
Vice President: Darcy McPhee
Treasurer: Seth Haines
Newsletter Editor: Andrew Parsekian
Secretary: Caroline Dorn
Webmaster: Achim Mester

2010-2011

President: Klaus Holliger
President-Elect: James Irving
Past President: Jan van der Kruk
Vice President: Darcy McPhee
Treasurer: Laurence Bentley / Seth Haines
Newsletter Editor: Emily Hinz
Secretary: Caroline Dorn
Webmaster: Achim Mester

2009-2010

President: Jan van der Kruk
President-Elect: Klaus Holliger
Past President: Rob Jacob
Vice President: Darcy McPhee
Treasurer: Laurence Bentley
Newsletter Editor: Emily Hinz
Secretary: James Irving
Webmaster: Deborah Underwood

2008-2009

President: Rob Jacob
President-Elect: Jan van der Kruk
Past President: Wendy Wempe
Vice President: Darcy McPhee
Treasurer: Laurence Bentley
Newsletter Editor: Emily Hinz
Secretary: James Irving
Webmaster: Deborah Underwood

2007-2008

President: Wendy Wempe
President-Elect: Rob Jacob
Past President: Partha Routh
Vice President/Webmaster: Deborah Underwood
Treasurer: Laurence Bentley
Newsletter Editor: Emily Hinz
Secretary: James Irving

2006-2007

President: Partha Routh
President-Elect: Wendy Wempe
Past President: Louise Pellerin
Vice President/Webmaster: Deborah Underwood
Treasurer: Laurence Bentley
Newsletter Editor: Matthew Ludwig
Secretary: James Irving

2005-2006

President: Louise Pellerin
President-Elect: Partha Routh
Past President: Tom Dobecki
Vice President: Laurence Bentley
Treasurer: Mike Knoll
Newsletter Editor/Webmaster: Deborah Underwood
Secretary: James Irving

2004-2005

President: Tom Dobecki
President-Elect: Louise Pellerin
Past President: Gregory Baker
Vice President: Lawrence Gochioco
Treasurer: Mike Knoll
Newsletter Editor: Deborah Underwood
Secretary: Klaus Hollinger

2003-2004

President: Gregory Baker
President-Elect: Tom Dobecki
Past President: Steve Danbom
Vice President: Louise Pellerin
Treasurer: Mike Knoll
Newsletter Editor: Deborah Underwood
Secretary: Klaus Hollinger

2002-2003

President: Steve Danbom
President-Elect: Gregory Baker
Past President: Roger Young
Vice President: Tom Dobecki
Treasurer: Doug Crice
Newsletter Editor: Daran Rehmeyer
Secretary: Diana Dana
Webmaster: Jonathan Nyquist

2001-2002

President: Roger Young
President-Elect: Steve Danbom
Past President: Pieter Hoekstra
Vice President: Gregory Baker
Treasurer: Tony Endres
Newsletter Editor: Daran Rehmeyer
Secretary: Jonathan Nyquist

1999-2000

President: Janet Simms
President-Elect: Pieter Hoekstra
Vice President: Jeff Wynn
Treasurer: Tony Endres
Newsletter Editor: Dean Keiswetter
Secretary: Gregory Baker

1998-1999

President: Bill Doll
President-Elect: Janet Simms
Vice President: Michael Powers
Treasurer: Mark Everett
Newsletter Editor: Keith Sjostrom
Secretary: Rick Miller

1997-1998

President: Peter Annan
President-Elect: None
Vice President: Janet Simms
Treasurer: Barbara Luke
Newsletter Editor: Pieter Hoekstra
Secretary: Michael Powers

1996-1997

President: Dwain Butler
President-Elect: Peter Annan
Vice President: Thomas Boyd
Treasurer: Keith Sjostrom
Newsletter Editor: Pieter Hoekstra
Secretary: Bill Doll

1995-1996

President: Dwain Butler
President-Elect: Joe Inman
Vice President: Robin Newmark
Treasurer: Janet Simms
Newsletter Editor: Peter Annan
Secretary: Rob Huggins

1994-1995

President: Ben Sternberg
President-Elect: Dwain Butler
Vice President: Rosemary Knight
Treasurer: Mary Poulton
Newsletter Editor: Peter Annan
Secretary: Pete Haeni

1993-1994 (Inaugural)

President: Don Steeples
President-Elect: Ben Sternberg
Vice President: Bill Jones
Treasurer: Phil Romig
Newsletter Editor: Dwain Butler
Secretary: Rick Miller

ADVERTISEMENT

Our advertisers help SEG provide services to our customers. Please consider unblocking ads for our site.

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: [email protected]

CONNECT with us

Don't miss a thing.

Visit your SEG Communications Center to update your communications preferences.

Don't have an SEG account? It's free to create one - and you don't have to be an SEG member.

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram youtube
Featuring bonus content!