2019-2020 SEG Scholarship Recipients

A total of 428 applications was sent to the SEG Scholarships Committee for evaluation. Members reviewed and ranked them individually. A composite forced rank was compiled for each of six classifications (freshman, undergraduate, and graduate, each divided into North American and International). Concurrently, lists of eligible applicants were sent to several donor advisory boards for review and ranking of restricted scholarships. The committee took the advisory board recommendations into consideration during the award process.

Funding

The total awarded was $578,463.

The number of applicants, awards recommended, and their distribution among the six classifications are as follows (see table):

Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2019-2020

  North America
by recipient university
International
by recipient university
Class Apps Funds Apps Awards % Funds Apps Awards % Funds
Freshmen 50 $21,757 47 13 27 $21,257 3 1 33 $500
Undergraduate 83 $111,537 45 21 47 $99,179 38 14 37 $12,358
Graduate 295 $445,169 159 57 36 $372,793 136 38 28 $72,376
Total 428 $578,463 251 91 36 $493,229 177 53 30 $85,234

The committee awarded scholarships as follows:

Anadarko/SEG Scholarship

Kevin Yimin Guo
Sophomore
Stanford University
Lingxiao Jia
PhD
University of Wyoming
Jaewook Lee
PhD
University of Texas at Dallas
Marshall Burdair Hartung
Sophomore
Stanford University
Min Li
PhD
Texas A&M University
Vishal Das
PhD
Stanford University
Jonathan Ross Voyles
Senior
University of Utah
Dawid Szafranski
PhD
Texas A&M University
Rasheed Abioye Oladimeji Ajala
PhD
Louisiana State University
Jidong Yang
PhD
University of Texas at Dallas
Itohan Cathrine Agbonkina
Senior
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Mohit Ayani
PhD
University of Wyoming
Marihelen Held
Senior
Montana Technological University
John Michael Rekoske
Senior
Colorado School of Mines
Harpreet Singh Sethi
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Victoria Auerbach
Senior
University of Nevada, Reno

SEG Foundation/Chevron Scholarship

Annisa Mutiara Badri
Master's
University of Indonesia
Aleksei Muryskin
Master's
Perm State University
Kirill Danilovskiy
PhD
Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics

Dr. and Mrs. S. Norman Domenico Scholarship

EliseAnne Koskelo
Senior
Pomona College

SEG Foundation Scholarship

Lara Zeng
Freshman
Harvard College
Isabel Mitre
Freshman
University of Florida

Earl D. and Reba C. Griffin Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Eaid
PhD
University of Calgary
Luping Qu
PhD
University of Calgary
Mengli Zhang
PhD
University of Texas at Dallas
Michael William Dunham
PhD
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Callum Andrew Walter
PhD
Queen's University
Tobi Micheal Ore
Master's
West Virginia University
Shuyang Sun
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Tuo Wang
PhD
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Scott Keating
PhD
University of Calgary
Hema Sandeep Sharma
PhD
University of Western Ontario
Nadine Igonin
PhD
University of Calgary
Ronald McKenzie Weir
PhD
University of Calgary
Ashutosh Shrivastava
PhD
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Paulina Wozniakowska
PhD
University of Calgary
Jonah Bartrand
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Zongbo Xu
PhD
Boise State University
Shannon Fasola
PhD
Miami University
Hossein Jodeiri Akbari Fam
PhD
Laurentian University
Kristian David Torres
PhD
University of Alberta
Katherine Biegel
PhD
University of Calgary
Stephen Mosher
PhD
University of Ottawa
Chen Wang
PhD
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

SEG/J. Richard & Shirley Hunt Scholarship

Audrey Thompson
Senior
Missouri University of Science and Technology

SEG/Equinor Scholarship

Thomas Rapstine
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Anna Titova
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Andrea Darrh
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Wallace Anderson McAliley
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Alicia Downard
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Matthew Ivan Sexton
PhD
University of Houston
Aleksei Titov
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

SEG/TOTAL Excellence Scholarship in Geophysics

Alexandru Mihai Badescu
Master's
Montanuniversität Leoben
Maria Eugenia Carrizo
Master's
Delft University of Technology

Western Geco/Carl Savit Scholarship

Elena Chernova
Master's
Novosibirsk State University

SEG Foundation Scholarship

Yaroslav Berezhnev
Sophomore
Novosibirsk State University
Semiha Nur Acar
Freshman
Dokuz Eylul University
Sofya Popik
PhD
Curtin University
Wesley Harrison
PhD
University of the Witwatersrand

SEG 75th Anniversary Scholarship

Vladimir Andreevich Gurev
Senior
Novosibirsk State University
Lu Tian
Junior
Southern University of Science and Technology
Andreea Maria Pavel
Sophomore
University of Bucharest
John Chibundu Akudike
Senior
Federal University of Technology Owerri
Rajat Agrawal
Senior
Babu Shivanath Agrawal College of Engineering
Yaroslav Berezhnev
Sophomore
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/AGIP Scholarship

Gleb Chernyshov
PhD
IPGG SB RAS

SEG/James L. Allen Scholarship

Mingliang Liu
PhD
University of Wyoming

SEG Foundation/Apache Scholarship

Zongbo Xu
PhD
Boise State University
Deborah Wehner
PhD
University of Cambridge
Maria Vincent
Senior
University of California, Los Angeles

SEG Foundation/BP Scholarship

Alexandr Sergeevich Zolotarev
Junior
Perm State University

Michael Bahorich/SEG Scholarship

Shuyang Sun
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Grace Katherine Allison
Master's
University of Missouri

SEG/David Bartel Scholarship

Christopher Kent Jones
Senior
Oklahoma State University

David and Rebecca Bartel Veteran's Scholarship

Roberta A. Thompson
Master's
University of Tulsa

Michael L. Batzle Scholarship

Jiabin Liang
PhD
Curtin University
Nisar Ahmed
PhD
University of the Punjab

Ted Born Memorial Scholarship

Roman Petrokushyn
Junior
Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

SEG/John R. Butler Jr. Scholarship

Jiaxuan Li
PhD
University of Houston

SEG/Chevron Scholarship

Stephen W Brennan
PhD
University of Auckland, New Zealand

Dallas Geophysical Society Scholarship

Alexander D'Marco Garcia
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

John D. Delbridge Memorial Scholarship

Sofya Popik
PhD
Curtin University

SEG/Denver Geophysical Society Scholarship

Cadence Lee Longcor
Freshman
Colorado School of Mines
Josiah Thomas
Senior
Colorado School of Mines
John Michael Rekoske
Senior
Colorado School of Mines

DGS/Karen Kellogg Shaw Memorial Scholarship

Jiaxuan Li
PhD
University of Houston

SEG/Norman and Shirley Domenico Scholarship

Patrick Duff
PhD
University of South Carolina

SEG/Excel Geophysical Services Scholarship

Samantha Anne Moruzzi
Senior
Cornell University

ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co. Scholarship

Imoleayo Micheal Fashagba
Master's
University of Lagos
Oleg Ovcharenko
PhD
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

SEG Foundation Scholarship

Lyubov Yurevna Eponeshnikova
Master's
Novosibirsk State Technical University
Feisal Dirgantara
PhD
National Central University
Kaseem Abidemi Obakhume
Master's
University of Ibadan
Elena Temnikova
Master's
Novosibirsk State University
Thomas Berg Kaps
Freshman
University of Nevada, Reno

Michael C. Forrest Scholarship

Ben Santhouse
Sophomore
Imperial College London
Aleksei Petrov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University

Donald & Nancy Frye Scholarship

Grace Ojala
Sophomore
Michigan Technological University

Debra and Mark Gregg Scholarship

Jonah Bartrand
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

GSH/Carlton-Farren Scholarship

Bhavya Nilesh Merchant
Senior
University of Houston

GSH/Hugh Hardy Scholarship

Alexander D'Marco Garcia
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City Scholarship

Brooke Allison Leonard
Freshman
University of Oklahoma

Geophysical Society of Tulsa/SEG Scholarship

Jamie Noel Templeton
Freshman
Oklahoma State University

Frans and Alice Hammons Scholarship

Gabriel Meliato Battiston Vilela
PhD
University of Canterbury
Artem Sergeevich Smelov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University
Snezana Petrovic
PhD
Curtin University

SEG/James and Ruth Harrison Scholarship

Ryan Lessard
Freshman
University of British Columbia

SEG/ Marvin and Jene Hewitt Scholarship

Katya Esquivel Herrera
Senior
Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez

Fred and Kathi Hilterman Scholarship

Wesley Harrison
PhD
University of the Witwatersrand

SEG/Gerald W. Hohmann Memorial Scholarship

Polina Osipova
PhD
Novosibirsk State University
Chen Wang
PhD
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Frantisek Hron Memorial Scholarship

Kristian David Torres
PhD
University of Alberta

SEG/Ian G. Jack Scholarship

Shaji Mathew
PhD
Heriot-Watt University
Samarth Bachkheti
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

KEGS/Phillip Hallof Memorial/SEG Scholarship

Marie Flanagan
Junior
Memorial University of Newfoundland

SEG/Lucien LaCoste Scholarship

Felipe Ferreira de Melo
PhD
Observatório Nacional

SEG/David R. Lammlein Scholarship

Maleen Jayanath Wijeratna Kidiwela Appuhamillage Don
PhD
University of Washington, Seattle

SEG/Landmark Scholarship

Clint Koch
PhD
University of Arizona
Rachel Ann Hadley
Junior
Montana Technological University

David E. Lumley Scholarship in Energy & Environmental Science

Gabrielle Herrin
Senior
University of South Carolina

SEG/Thomas A. Mazza Memorial Scholarship

Amin Abbasi Baghbadorani
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

SEG/Barbara McBride Memorial Scholarship

Nadezhda Belovezhets
Junior
Novosibirsk State University

Charles C. McBurney Memorial Scholarship

Emilio Jose Torres-Parada
PhD
University of Oklahoma

Billy F. Mitcham, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Manasa Sudunagunta
Freshman
University of Pennsylvania

Billy F. Mitcham, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jill Bohnet
Freshman
Louisiana State University

Misac Nabighian Scholarship

Callum Andrew Walter
PhD
Queen's University

SEG/P.C. Havens/Seismic Exchange, Inc. Scholarship

Benjamin Patrick Magnin
Senior
DePauw University

SEG/Henry Bates Peacock Scholarship

Cristina Mariana Ruse
Master's
University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Alexander Mihai and Catherine Ann Popovici Scholarship

Monica Nicoleta Stancu
Master's
IFP School
Catalina Lacatusu
Master's
University of Bucharest
Sonia Adelina Sortan
Master's
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

James D. and Stella M. Robertson Scholarship

Marina Antipina
Master's
Dalhousie University
Bei Li
PhD
National University of Singapore

Enders Robinson Endowed Scholarship

Rachel Ann Hadley
Junior
Montana Technological University

SEG/Schlumberger Scholarship

Tuo Liu
Junior
Southern University of Science and Technology

SEG/Gary and Lorene Servos Scholarship

Jasper Justus Lutz Hoffmann
PhD
University of Otago
Rachel Ann Hadley
Junior
Montana Technological University

SEG/Shell E&P Scholarship

Shivam Rajwansh
Senior
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Robert E. and Margaret S. Sheriff Scholarship

Jae Deok Kim
Master's
University of Houston
Felicia Disa Nurindrawati
Master's
University of Houston

Charlie and Jean Smith Scholarship

Kevin Yimin Guo
Sophomore
Stanford University
Marshall Burdair Hartung
Sophomore
Stanford University
Sebastian Alonso Perez-Lopez
Sophomore
Stanford University
Jingxuan Wei
PhD
Texas A&M University
Jared Thomas Isobe
Sophomore
Stanford University

Michael T. Spradley Memorial Scholarship

Evgeny Alekseevich Ugolkov
Senior
Russian Gubkin State University

SEG/EAGE/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Alexander R Lomeli-Azoubel
Freshman
University of Pennsylvania

EAGE/SEG/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Antony Richard Hallam
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/Jack and Catherine Threet Scholarship

Jiaxuan Li
PhD
University of Houston

Aubra Tilley Scholarship

Brooke Allison Leonard
Freshman
University of Oklahoma
Deepankar Satyavrat Dangwal
PhD
University of Oklahoma
Emilio Jose Torres-Parada
PhD
University of Oklahoma
Faith Lauren Thompson
Freshman
University of Oklahoma

Shirley A. & Stanley H. Ward Scholarship

Andrea Darrh
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Gurban Orujov
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Justine Overacker
PhD
University of Nevada, Reno
Josiah Thomas
Senior
Colorado School of Mines
Jonathan Ross Voyles
Senior
University of Utah
John Michael Rekoske
Senior
Colorado School of Mines
Victoria Auerbach
Senior
University of Nevada, Reno

SEG/WesternGeco/Carl Savit Memorial Scholarship

Serafim Grubas
Master's
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/WesternGeco Scholarship

Derek Travis Scott
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

SEG/WesternGeco/Henry Salvatori Memorial Scholarship

Nikita Goreyavchev
PhD
Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics

J.E. White Memorial Scholarship

Jonah Bartrand
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

SEG/David W. Worthington Scholarship

Amin Abbasi Baghbadorani
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Shuyang Sun
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Kenneth L. Zonge Scholarship

Alexandr Yablokov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University
Polina Osipova
PhD
Novosibirsk State University
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to Top

This website uses cookies. If you continue without changing your browser settings, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies at any time. Learn more

We also use partner advertising cookies to deliver targeted, geophysics-related advertising to you; these cookies are not added without your direct consent.

 

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: [email protected]

CONNECT with us

Don't miss a thing.

Visit your SEG Communications Center to update your communications preferences.

Don't have an SEG account? It's free to create one - and you don't have to be an SEG member.

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram youtube
Featuring bonus content!