2016-2017 SEG Scholarship Recipients

See below for the full list of SEG scholarships and their most recent recipients.

More than 1600 applications were started online. Of those 1600, 673 were submitted as complete and were processed for eligibility. A total of 655 applications were sent to the committee for review and ranking. Members reviewed and ranked them individually. A composite forced ranking was compiled for each of the six classifications (freshman, undergraduate, and graduate, each divided into North American and International based on the location of the applicant's school). Concurrently, lists of eligible applicants were sent to several advisory boards for review and ranking of restricted scholarships. The committee took the advisory board recommendations into consideration during the consensus process.

Funding: The total awarded was $560,002.

Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2016-2017

  North America
based on their University
International
based on their University
Class Apps Funds Apps Awards % Funds Apps Awards % Funds

Fresh

256 $65,098 255 21 8 $64,098 1 1 100 $1,000

U-grad

149 $131,532 107 41 38 $120,899 42 7 17 $10,633

Grad

250 $363,372 147 47 32 $208,061 103 31 30 $155,311
Total 655 $560,002 509 109 21 $393,058 146 39 27 $166,944

Table 1: Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2016-2017.

The recipients are as follows:

AGIP Scholarship

Alexandra Busk
Master's
University of Alaska, Anchorage

Alexander Mihai & Catherine Ann Popovici Scholarship

Anca Barla
Junior
University of Bucharest
Andrei Gastescu
Senior
University of Bucharest

Anadarko/SEG Scholarship

Rasheed Ajala
Junior
University of Houston
Victoria Auerbach
Freshman
University of Nevada, Reno
Susannah Boote
PhD
University of South Carolina
Shannon Castro
Junior
Texas A&M University
Roy Conte
PhD
Texas A&M University
Andrea Darrh
Junior
Texas A&M University
Patrick Duff
PhD
University of South Carolina
Priyanka Dutta
PhD
Stanford University
Menal Gupta
PhD
University of Texas, Austin
Chau Ha
Senior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Chao Liang
PhD
Stanford University
Bhavya Merchant
Freshman
University of Houston
Samantha Moruzzi
Freshman
Cornell University
Brandon Rasmussen
Senior
University of Nevada, Reno
Cemile Schuba
PhD
Rice University
Christopher Smith
Sophomore
Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Anna Stanczyk
Senior
University of Alaska, Anchorage
Alan Vennemann
PhD
University of Texas, El Paso
Maria Vincent
Freshman
University of California, Los Angeles
Ethan Williams
Senior
Stanford University
Laurel Wright
Freshman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yuchen Yang
Junior
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Aubra Tilley Scholarship

Max Firkins
Sophomore
University of Oklahoma
Oluwatobi Olorunsola
PhD
University of Oklahoma

Billy F. Mitcham, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Luke Schranz
Senior
University of Wisconsin, Madison

Charles C. McBurney Memorial Scholarship

Andres Lozano
Master's
University of Oklahoma

Dallas Geophysical Society

Edith Gamboa
PhD
Texas A&M University

DGS/Karen Kellogg Shaw Memorial Scholarship

Mary Layton
Junior
Southern Methodist University

David E. Lumley Scholarship

Max Leveridge
Sophomore
Miami University (Ohio)

Debra and Mark E. Gregg Scholarship

Thomas Rapstine
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

Dr. S. Norman Domenico/SEG Scholarship

Joseph Capriotti
PhD
Colorado School of  Mines

Donald & Nancy Frye Scholarship

Shane Cronin
Senior
University of Montana

EAGE/SEG/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Chong Geng
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/EAGE/ Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Junxiao Li
PhD
University of Calgary

ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co. Scholarship

Vivian Oguadinma
Master's
Nnamdi Azikiwe University

Frans and Alice Hammons Scholarship

Julia Weissflog
PhD
TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

Frantisek Hron Scholarship

Ryan Ferguson
Master's
University of Alberta

Fred and Kathi Hilterman Scholarship

Erik Provost
Freshman
Colorado School of Mines

Geophysical Society of Alaska Scholarship

Alexandra Busk
Master's
University of Alaska, Anchorage

GSH/Carlton-Farren Award

Nathan Seago
Junior
Texas A&M University

GSH/Charlie and Jean Smith Scholarship

Abdulla Kerimov
PhD
Stanford University

GSH/Hugh Hardy Scholarship

Adam Mattson
Senior
Texas A&M University

Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City Scholarship

Christina Hamilton
Senior
University of Oklahoma
Oluwatobi Olorunsola
PhD
University of Oklahoma

Geophysical Society of Tulsa/SEG Scholarship

Maggie Martin
Sophomore
University of Oklahoma

George V. Keller Scholarship

Nazila Hashemi
Master's
Ludwig Maximillian University of Munich
Andrew Pare
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

J.E. White Memorial Scholarship

Amber Hill
Junior
Colorado School of Mines

John D. Delbridge Memorial Scholarship

Surendra Barala
Senior
Indian School of Mines

KEGS/Phillip Hallof Memorial/SEG Scholarship

Sean Bettac
Senior
University of Alberta

Keith Wrolstad Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Landoni
Sophomore
Oregon State University

Kenneth L. Zonge Scholarship

Lev Pleshkov
PhD
Perm State National Research University

Michael Bahorich/SEG Scholarship

Rayan Yassminh
PhD
University of Missouri, Columbia

Michael L. Batzle Scholarship

Cheryl Fountain
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Michelle Mullane
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

Michael C. Forrest Scholarship

Feisal Dirgantara
PhD
National Central University, Taiwan

Michael T. Spradley Memorial Scholarship

Walter Reed
Master's
University of Houston

Richard & Rolande Lockhart Scholarship

Brian Batinick
Freshman
Mississippi State University

Robert E. and Margaret S. Sheriff Scholarship

Lian Jiang
PhD
University of Houston

SEG 75th Anniversary Scholarship

Ryan Rickerson
Senior
Texas A&M University

SEG/Andreas Cordsen Scholarship

Alice Drinkwater
Junior
University of Calgary

SEG/ARCO

Martina Stokic
Master's
University of Belgrade

SEG/Barbara McBride Memorial Scholarship

Polina Kupchikhina
Senior
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

SEG/Chevron Scholarship

Rebecca Bauer
Junior
Stanford University
Luqing Cao
PhD
Peking University
Joseph Capriotti
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Jérémie Giraud
PhD
University of Western Australia
Anant Hariharan
Junior
Cornell University
Alex Kimn
Sophomore
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Evgenii Kopytov
Master's
Novosibirsk State University
Anna Lim
PhD
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Georgy Lovignov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University
Christina Maschmeyer
PhD
University of South Carolina
Sierra Melton
Junior
Colorado College
Wenyong Pan
PhD
University of Calgary
Elizabeth Penn
Junior
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Borko Rajovic
Junior
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
Eric Rops
Master's
University of Calgary
Renat Shigapov
PhD
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Khemraj Shukla
PhD
Oklahoma State University
Frantisek Stanek
PhD
Charles University in Prague
Uri Wollner
PhD
Stanford University
Alexandr Yablokov
Master's
Novosibirsk State University
Lei Yang
PhD
University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yang Yang
PhD
University of Memphis
Igor Zaklyuchnov
Master's
Perm State National Research University
Pavel Znak
PhD
St. Petersburg State University

SEG/Chevron/Texaco E&P

Gregory Ledingham
Junior
Stanford University
Carter Nickelson
Sophomore
Whitworth University

SEG/CGG Foundation Scholarship

Alexis Brownlee
Freshman
University of Sheffield
Cristina Ruse
Master's
University of Bucharest
Campbell Stuart
Freshman
Sewanee: The University of the South
Marko Vanic
Master's
TU Delft - IDEA League Joint Master's Program

SEG/David Bartel Scholarship

Kyle Shepherd
Senior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana

SEG/David R. Lammlein Scholarship

Uri Wollner
PhD
Stanford University

SEG/David W. Worthington Scholarship

Qimin Wu
PhD
Virginia Tech

SEG/Denver Geophysical Society Scholarship

Nicole Taverna
Sophomore
Colorado School of Mines

SEG/Excel Geophysical Services Scholarship

Xiong Lei
PhD
Pennsylvania State University

SEG Foundation Scholarships

Andreea Chiriac
Master's
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Kenneth Gourley
Junior
University of California, Berkeley
Katherine Landoni
Sophomore
Oregon State University

SEG Foundation/Apache Scholarship

Debanjan Datta
PhD
University of Texas, Austin

SEG Foundation/Marathon Oil Scholarships

Jeyla Aranjo
Freshman
Stanford University
Autumn Caraway
Freshman
Georgia Institute of Technology
Akash Chaurasia
Freshman
Johns Hopkins University
Daniel Diamont
Sophomore
University of Texas, Austin
Claire Du
Freshman
Princeton University
Sloan Kanaski
Freshman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Melia Matthews
Freshman
Whitman College
Chimdinma Mbagwu
Freshman
Columbia University
Cale McCormick
Freshman
University of Chicago
Dane Stocks
Freshman
Stanford University
Jonathan Voyles
Freshman
University of Utah
Savannah Weaver
Freshman
Bucknell University
Emily Xu
Freshman
College of William and Mary

SEG/Gary and Lorene Servos Scholarship

Rachel Rotz
PhD
University of Georgia

SEG/Gerald W.Hohmann Memorial Scholarship

Jan Wittke
PhD
University of Cologne

SEG/Henry Bates Peacock Scholarship

Jordan Brady
PhD
University of Iowa

SEG/Ian G. Jack Scholarship

Nkechi Obiwulu
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/Jack and Catherine Threet Scholarship

Serban Dragomir
Senior
University of Bucharest

SEG/James L. Allen Scholarship

Mohit Ayani
PhD
University of Wyoming

SEG/James and Ruth Harrison Scholarship

Sharif Morshed
PhD
University of Houston

SEG/J. Michael Galbraith Scholarship

Isaac Meyer
Sophomore
Stanford University

SEG/John R. Butler Jr. Scholarship

Jing Hua
Master's
University of Houston

SEG/John W. Pierce Scholarship

Christopher Rick
Sophomore
University of Southern California

SEG /J. Richard & Shirley Hunt Scholarship

Grace Allison
Junior
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Tegan Brand
Junior
Missouri University of Science and Technology

SEG/Landmark Scholarship

Robert Cieplicki
PhD
Stanford University

SEG/Lucien LaCoste Scholarship

Elizabeth Maag
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

SEG/Marvin and Jene Hewitt Scholarship

Enrique del Castillo
Sophomore
Princeton University

SEG/Norman and Shirley Domenico Scholarship

Viacheslav Sviridov
PhD
Freie Universitaet Berlin

SEG/P.C. Havens/Seismic Exchange Inc. Scholarship

Zachary Eriksen
Senior
Michigan State University

SEG/Permian Basin/Lee Miller Scholarship

Christina Maschmeyer
PhD
University of South Carolina

SEG/Schlumberger Scholarship

Oleh Loshakov
Senior
Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

SEG/Shell E&P Scholarship

Chioma Meniru
Senior
Nnamdi Azikiwe University

SEG/Thomas A. Mazza Memorial Scholarship

Roy Conte
PhD
Texas A&M University

SEG/Ulrich Schmucker Scholarship

Michael Dunham
Master's
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Tatiana Laskina
PhD
Perm State National Research University

SEG/WesternGeco Scholarship

Yunfei Yang
PhD
Stanford University

SEG/WesternGeco/Carl Savit Memorial Scholarship

Eric Rops
Master's
University of Calgary

SEG/WesternGeco/Henry Salvatori Memorial  Scholarship

Pouyan Lialekol
PhD
Oklahoma State University

Shirley A. & Stanley H. Ward Scholarship

Michael McMillan
PhD
University of British Columbia
Andrew Pare
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Whitney Schultz
Junior
Colorado School of Mines
Thomas Tuten
Master's
University of Arizona

Ted Born Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Peters
Freshman
Princeton University

TOTAL International Scholarship

Abdulkarim Alali
Master's
University of Leeds
Muhamad Jamaludin
Master's
TU Delft - IDEA League Joint Master's Program
Isabela Coehlo Lima
Master's
ETH Zurich - IDEA League Joint Master's Program
Iulian Malai
Master's
TU Delft - IDEA League Joint Master's Program
Aisling Scully
Master's
University of Leeds
Yenni Villa
Master's
TU Delft - IDEA League Joint Master's Program
Nicolas Vinard
Master's
ETH Zurich - IDEA League Joint Master's Program
Erdi Wei
Master's
TU Delft - IDEA League Joint Master's Program

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: members@seg.org

CONNECT with us

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram google plus youtube
 
 

SEG and the SEG Foundation wish to thank our online sponsors.