Postconvention Workshops

Postconvention workshops are offered after the technical sessions close on Thursday and continue through Friday. 

Postconvention workshops are offered after the technical sessions close on Thursday and continue through Friday, 29 September. Workshop passes are available for US $100 for member, US $200 for nonmembers, and US $30 for students and include access to any or all postconvention workshops.

Please note that the number of seats available in each session is limited and offered on a first-come, first-served basis. If seats are available, movement between workshops during a session will be permitted.

W1: Adding value via 4D seismic; qualitative versus quantitative approaches

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Hesham Ebaid (Shell), Mariana Gherasim (BP), Colin MacBeth (Heriot-Watt), Andrey Bakulin (Saudi Aramco)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W2: Can Microseismic Moment Tensors help with the prediction of production performance of hydraulically induced fracture networks?

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Ulrich Zimmer (Shell)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W3: Data Analytics for Geoscience - Part 1

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Detlef Hohl (Shell), Xander Campman (Shell), Aria Abubakar (Schlumberger), Stewart Levin (Stanford University), Ali Tura (Colorado School of Mines)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W4: Frontiers in FWI: onshore and subsalt applications - Part 1

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Paul Williamson (Total), Uwe Albertin (Chevron), Andrew Brenders (BP), Partha Routh (ExxonMobil)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W5: Knowledge management in current times and shrinking training budgets: Talent/Recruitment issues in E&P

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Norm Alleger (ExxonMobil), Sergio Chavez-Perez (Mexican Petro Institute), Azra Tutuncu (Colorado School of Mines)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W6: Marine EM: Quo Vadis

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Kurt Strack (KMS Technologies), Andrea Zerilli (Schlumberger), Svein Ellingsrud (EMGS), Daniele Colombo (Aramco), Yoram Shoham (Shell), Max Meju (Petronas), Aria Abubakar (Schlumberger)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W7: Moving Beyond Conversations: Addressing Harassment and Improving Workplace Climate

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Billy Williams (AGU), Blair Schneider (AGU)
Through the support of the SEG Women’s Network Committee

W8: Role of geophysics in Unconventional Hydrocarbon Resources - Part 1

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Bin Wang (TGS), Dimitri Bevc (Chevron), Biondo Biondi (Stanford University), Vanessa Brown (Chevron), Randy Pharis (XTO/ExxonMobil), Ali Tura (Colorado School of Mines)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W9: SEAM Past, Present and Future

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Gladys Gonzalez (VNG Exploration)
Through the support of the SEAM

W10: Simultaneous sourcing: faster, cheaper, better?

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Adriana Citlali Ramírez (Statoil), Raymond Abma (BP), Martin J. Terrell (ExxonMobil), Shangli Ou (ExxonMobil)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W11: Will S-wave applications ever be embraced or never?

1:30 - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Henri Houllevigue (Total), Jim Gaiser (GGC), Cengiz Esmersoy (Schlumberger)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W12: DAS: A vision of the future?

8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Tim Dean (Curtin University), Arthur Hartog (Schlumberger), Mark Willis (Halliburton), Michel Verliac (Total)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W13: Data Analytics for Geoscience - Part 2

8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Organizers: Detlef Hohl (Shell), Xander Campman (Shell), Aria Abubakar (Schlumberger), Stewart Levin (Stanford University), Ali Tura (Colorado School of Mines)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W14: Evidence and understanding of frequency and scale dependencies of rock properties: Fabric, textures and rock physics modelling at reservoir scale

8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Maxim Lebedev (Curtin University), Mark Chapman (University of Edinburgh), Erik Saenger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), Vadim Lisitsa (IPGG), Ran Bachrach (Schlumberger)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W15: Frontiers in FWI: onshore and subsalt applications - Part 2

8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Organizers: Paul Williamson (Total), Uwe Albertin (Chevron), Andrew Brenders (BP), Partha Routh (ExxonMobil)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W16: Broadband, advances at the outer limits of the frequency spectrum

8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Organizers: Joseph Dellinger (BP), Norm Alleger (ExxonMobil)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W17: Multi-physics Subsurface Characterization

8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Organizers: Ran Bachrach (Schlumberger), Aria Abubakar (Schlumberger), Shenghui Li (BP), Daniele Colombo (Saudi Aramco), Lucy MacGregor (Rock Solid Images)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W18: Multiples: Status, Progress , Challenges and Open Issues

8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Organizers: Art Weglein (University of Houston), Fred Melo (Schlumberger), Adriana Citlali Ramírez (Statoil)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

W19: Role of geophysics in Unconventional Hydrocarbon Resources - Part 2

8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Organizers: Bin Wang (TGS), Dimitri Bevc (Chevron), Biondo Biondi (Stanford University), Vanessa Brown (Chevron), Randy Pharis (XTO/ExxonMobil), Ali Tura (Colorado School of Mines)
Through the support of the SEG Research Committee

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: members@seg.org

CONNECT with us

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram google plus youtube
 
 

SEG and the SEG Foundation wish to thank our online sponsors.