Visa Information

To assist with your application process, we offer the following information.

Learn more about the recent US Executive Order on Visas.

Please note, SEG is unable to contact the US Embassy on your behalf. It is your sole responsibility to obtain the necessary paperwork to attend the event. The information listed below can serve as a general guideline for travel to the United States. 

We strongly recommend starting your visa application process early, as it may take several weeks or months, depending on your country of origin. It is recommended that you start by visiting the U.S. Department of State and following their step-by-step outline on how to obtain a visa.

Please see if your country of origin is on the Visa Waiver Program list; if it is on the list please follow Option One. If your country of origin is not on the Visa Waiver Program list please follow Option Two.

Option 1 (Visa Waiver Program)

For those traveling to the United States from one of the 35 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries, you do not need a visa. However, you do need a machine readable passport. If your country is not yet issuing machine-readable passports, you will need to obtain a visa for travel to the United States. In order to obtain your Visa please follow Option 2.

International visitors to the United States from Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries are also now required to apply for travel authorization online via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). For more information regarding this recent change, please visit the ESTA website.

All VWP travelers to the United States must present a machine-readable passport. Depending on when travelers' passports were issued, other requirements may apply:

  • Machine-readable passports issued or renewed/extended on or after 26 October 2006 require an integrated chip with information from the data page (e-Passport).
  • Machine-readable passports issued or renewed/extended between 26 October 2005 and 25 October 2006 require a digital photograph printed on the data page or an integrated chip with information from the data page.
  • Machine-readable passports issued or renewed/extended before 26 October 2005 are not subject to further requirements.

Option 2 (Visa Required)

Travelers to the United States require a visa unless they are from a country on the Visa Waiver Program list.

Learn more about how to apply for a business related (B-1) visitor visa, check on visa wait times for an interview appointment, locate an embassy worldwide, find out how to make an interview appointment, pay the visa application fee, and much more at the U.S. Department of State Business Visa Center.

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: members@seg.org

CONNECT with us

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram google plus youtube
 
 

SEG and the SEG Foundation wish to thank our online sponsors.