Members of the 2015-2016 SEG Council

The Council consists of Representatives from each Section, Associated Society, Technical Section, and Geographic District.

Members in good standing are represented on the Council by a Geographic District Representative and may also be represented on the Council by Representatives from a Section, Associated Society, or Technical Section of which the Member is a member. However, each Active Member shall be represented by only one Section, Associated Society, or Technical Section as designated by the member.

Section Representatives

Asociación Argentina de Geólogos y Geofisicos Petroleros [1]

Gustavo Carstens 

Asociación Colombiana de Geólogos y Geofísicos del Petroleo [1]

Elsa Jaimes 

Asociación Mexicana de Geofisicos de Exploracion [1]

Efrain Mendez-Hernandez

Association of Hungarian Geophysicists [1]

Australian SEG [4]

Koya Suto 
Phil Schmidt
Kim Francombe
Richard Smith

Azeri Society of Exploration Geophysicists [1]

Said Sadykhov 

Bahrain Geoscience Society [1]

Bay Area Geophysical Society [1]

David Alumbaugh 

Billings Geophysical Society [1]

Jeff Zawila 

Canadian Exploration Geophysical Society (KEGS) [2]

Micki Allen 

Canadian SEG [3]

Rob Vestrum 
Rachel Newrick
Marian Hanna

Chamber of Geophysical Engineers of Turkey [1]

Coastal Bend Geophysical Society [1]

Lonnie Blake 

Dallas Geophysical Society [2]

Ernest Siraki 
Wayne Edson 

Denver Geophysical Society [3]

Kyrie Encinas
Bruce Karr 
Russell Roundtree

Deutsche Geophysikalische Gesellschaft (DGG) [1]

Serge Shapiro 

Dhahran Geoscience Society [1]

Ralph Bridle 

Emirates Society of Geoscience [1]

Aldo Vesnaver

Geophysical Society of Alaska [1]

Larry Smith 

Geophysical Society of Houston [6]

Sofia Campbell
Scott Singleton 
Paul Schatz 
Lisa Buckner
Glenn Bear
Mike Graul

Geophysical Society of Kansas [1]

Hendratta Ali

Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City [2]

Kim Guyer
Gerod Black

Geophysical Society of Pittsburg [1]

Joel Starr

Geophysical Society of Tulsa [1]

Ray Earley

Italian EAGE-SEG Section [1]

Paolo Mazzucchelli

Jackson Geophysical Society [1]

Karl Kaufmann

Korean Society of Earth and Exploration Geophysicists [1]

In-Ky Cho

Near-Surface Technical Section [1]

John Lane

Oslo Society of Exploration Geophysicists [1]

Evgeny Trunov

Pacific Coast Section of the SEG [1]

Chuandong (Richard) Xu 

Permian Basin Geophysical Society [2]

Annette Veilleux
Olga Nedorub

Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain [1]

David Monk

Potomac Geophysical Society [1]

Catherine Enomoto

Romanian Society of Geophysics [1]

Victor Mocanu 

San Antonio Geophysical Society [1]

Scandinavian Visualization Society [1]

Francisco Porturas Garcia 

Sociedad Venezolana de Ingenieros Geofisicos [1]

Sociedade Brasileira de Geofisica [1]

Ellen Gomes

Society of Exploration Geophysicists of Beijing [1]

Rujie Zhang

Society of Exploration Geophysicists Japan [2]

Society of Exploration Geophysicists Nigeria [1]

Wole Oyetoran 

SEG Port Harcourt [1]

Society of Exploration Geophysicists Russian Section [1]

Society of Exploration Geophysicists South China Section [1]

Society of Exploration Geophysicists Tyumen [1]

Society of Petroleum Geophysicists, India [1]

South African Geophysical Association [1]

Darren Burrows

Southeastern Geophysical Society [1]

Ellen Clark 

Southwest Louisiana Geophysical Society [1]

Brian Brennan 

Thailand Society of Exploration Geophysicists [1]

Phathompat Boonyasaknanon

Unión Geofísica Mexicana [1]

Sergio Chavez-Perez

Uzbekistan Society of Exploration Geophysicists [1]

Vietnam Association of Geophysicists [1]

Bui Cong Que 

District Representatives

DISTRICT 1 [3]

Paul Singer (2015)
Arthur B. Weglein (2016)
Michael Cogan (2017)

DISTRICT 2 [5]

Kathy Hardy (2016)
Susan Minkoff (2016)
Glenn Winters (2016)
Gerard Beaudoin (2017)
Dennis Yanchak (2017)

DISTRICT 3 [3]

Biondo Biondi (2016)
Stewart Levin (2017)
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin (2017)

DISTRICT 4 [2]

Enders Robinson (2016)
William Harbert (2017)

DISTRICT 5 [1]

Madeline Lee (2017)

DISTRICT 6 [2]

Paul Cunningham (2016)
Jose Arce (2017)

DISTRICT 7 [2]

Colin MacBeth (2017)
Olav Inge Barkved (2017)

DISTRICT 8 [3]

Dirk Gajewski (2016)
Jean-Jacques Postel (2016)
Sandra Tegtmeier-Last (2017)

DISTRICT 9 [1]

Iyabode Sindiku (2016)

DISTRICT 10 [2]

Tariq Alkhalifah (2017)
Maria Angela Capello (2017)

DISTRICT 11 [2]

Huazhong Wang (2015)
Hong Liu (2017)

DISTRICT 12 [2]

Koji Kashihara (2015)
Tom Ridsdill-Smith (2016)

Note: The number in parentheses indicates the year in which the representative's term ends. The number in brackets indicates the number of representatives each District or Section has been allotted.

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: members@seg.org

CONNECT with us

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram google plus youtube
 
 

SEG and the SEG Foundation wish to thank our online sponsors.